All industries
Industry strategy

Real Estate Marketing Strategy

Win more listings and buyers with farm-area marketing and fast follow-up.

Real estate is local, relationship-driven, and timing-sensitive. Agents and brokerages win by staying visible in their farm areas, responding to leads quickly, and nurturing past clients for referrals. Housing ads also carry fair housing obligations that shape targeting.

The landscape

Challenges in this industry

Fair housing rules

Housing ads cannot discriminate, and Meta requires a special ad category with limited targeting options. Strategy must work within those limits.

Speed to lead

Online leads often contact several agents. Slow follow-up loses them.

Long nurture windows

Many leads are months away from buying or selling and need consistent, useful contact.

Listing competition

Sellers compare agents on visibility, marketing plans, and local reputation.

Housing ads must comply with fair housing laws and platform rules, including Meta's special ad category for housing.

Where to spend

Recommended channels and mix

Facebook & Instagram (Housing category)

25%

Listing showcases, open house promotion, and home valuation offers within housing ad rules.

Google Search

20%

Capture "homes for sale in" and "sell my house" searches for your areas.

EDDM & direct mail

20%

Just-listed, just-sold, and market update mailers in your farm areas.

Landing pages

10%

Home valuation, listing, and neighborhood pages with fast lead capture.

Referrals & past-client nurture

10%

Stay in touch with past clients and sphere, and reward referrals where permitted.

Reviews

5%

Request reviews after every closing on Google and agent directories.

SMS

5%

Instant response to new leads and showing reminders for opted-in contacts.

Radio or streaming TV

5%

Brand awareness for teams and brokerages in larger markets.

Suggested starting split. Follow your local rules on referral rewards and advertising disclosures.

Ideas to launch

Sample campaigns and offers

What's My Home Worth?

Example: a free home valuation report.

Generate seller leads and start conversations early.

Channels: Facebook, Google, EDDM, landing page

Just Listed / Just Sold

Example: a mailer and ad showing recent local activity.

Show neighbors you are active in their area.

Channels: EDDM, Facebook

Open House Weekend

Example: an open house invitation with a showing sign-up.

Drive foot traffic and capture buyer leads.

Channels: Facebook, Instagram, SMS

Past Client Check-In

Example: an annual home value update.

Stay top of mind for repeat and referral business.

Channels: Email, SMS, direct mail

Offers are illustrative examples. Use offers your business can honor and that comply with local rules.

Measure what matters

KPIs to track

Cost per lead by type (buyer vs. seller)

Seller leads and buyer leads have different value.

Speed to first response

Fast response improves the chance of connecting.

Appointments set

The step that turns leads into business.

Listings taken and closings

The revenue outcome.

Referral and repeat share

Healthy businesses grow from their sphere.

Review count and rating

Sellers check reputation before choosing an agent.

Hands-free execution

How TheAgency-AI automates it

AI campaign planning

Builds farm-area plans, listing campaigns, and nurture calendars.

Budget Optimizer

Shifts spend toward channels producing appointments.

Client approvals

Brokers or sellers approve listing ads and mailers before launch.

Predictive Analytics

Forecasts lead flow for each campaign.

Referral programs

Tracks referrals from past clients and partners.

SMS

Instant lead response and showing reminders for opted-in contacts.

Review management

Requests reviews after closing and drafts responses.

Competitive Intel

Monitors competing agents' ads and messaging in your area.

Alfred AI

Responds to listing questions around the clock and books showings and valuations.

Ready-made playbook

Your AI Strategy

A farm-area and speed-to-lead playbook that respects fair housing rules: valuation offers, listing visibility, instant response, and long-term sphere nurture. When you start a campaign, this playbook loads as your editable starting point.

90-day plan

Days 1-30: Foundation

  • Define farm areas
  • Launch home valuation landing page and ads in the Housing category
  • Launch Google Search for area terms
  • Set up instant SMS and email lead response

Days 31-60: Expand

  • Mail just-listed and just-sold pieces in farm areas
  • Start past-client nurture and referral asks
  • Start review requests after closings

Days 61-90: Optimize

  • Shift budget toward appointment winners
  • Add open house campaigns
  • Forecast next quarter with Predictive Analytics

Starting budget split

Facebook & Instagram25%
Google Search20%
EDDM & direct mail20%
Landing pages10%
Referrals & nurture10%
Reviews, SMS & broadcast15%

A suggested starting point. The Budget Optimizer adjusts it from your results.

Audience targeting

  • Location-based audiences within housing ad rules
  • Farm-area households via mail
  • Past clients and sphere
  • Website visitors and valuation requesters

Creative angles and offers

  • Local market expertise
  • Your marketing plan for sellers
  • Listing photography and video
  • Responsiveness and guidance
Example: free home valuationExample: open house invitationExample: annual home value update

Automation rules

  • Respond to every new lead within minutes by opted-in SMS or email
  • Use the Housing special ad category for housing ads
  • Enroll unready leads in long-term nurture
  • Request a review after closing
  • Route creative through approval

Optimization cadence

Daily

Lead response and showing coordination

Weekly

Budget and appointment review

Monthly

Farm mailers and market updates

Other industries

Ready to Transform Your Marketing?

Launch your Real Estate playbook in minutes and edit anything before it goes live.

Frequently asked questions

What is The Agency AI?

The Agency AI is an automated advertising agency platform. It plans, writes, designs and launches campaigns across digital ads, direct mail, print, broadcast and in-store materials from one dashboard.

Who is The Agency AI built for?

Its core market is rent-to-own (RTO) dealers and multi-store retail operators, though agencies and other local businesses use it too.

Can it run direct mail like EDDM?

Yes. The platform supports USPS Every Door Direct Mail (EDDM) route selection and print-ready mail pieces alongside digital campaigns.

Do I need a marketing team to use it?

No. The platform's AI drafts the strategy, copy and creative, and you approve before anything goes live.

Is there a free demo?

Yes. You can explore an interactive demo at theagency-ai.com/demo without creating an account.

© 2026 The Agency AI · Automated advertising for rent-to-own dealers